One of the most widely used essential oil. It is antimicrobial, antifungal, and antiviral.
Tea Tree Oil comes from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia, a small tree native to Queensland and New South Wales, Australia.
Although Melaleuca alternifolia is known as the tea tree, it should not be confused with the plant that produces leaves used to make black, green and Oolong Tea.
Tea Tree Oil has been used as a traditional medicine by Aborigines for centuries. These native Australians crush tea tree leaves to extract the oil, which is then inhaled to treat coughs and colds or applied directly to the skin for healing.
Today, tea tree oil is widely available as a 100% undiluted or “neat” oil. Diluted forms are also available, ranging from 5–50% strength in products designed for the skin.
Tea Tree Oil contains a number of compounds, including terpinen-4-ol, that have been shown to kill certain bacteria, viruses and fungi.
A well-known detox in aromatherapy. Lemongrass Oil is used to relieve from muscle pains and body aches. It acts externally to kill bacteria and acts internally to neutralise the digestive system. It can also be used as flavour in tea and soups. Widely used in cosmetics, soaps and hair care products.
Traditionally Cinnamon Bark Oil has been used for centuries as a digestive aid, tonic, and tranquiliser. True cinnamon is ONLY produced in Sri Lanka.
We distillate cinnamon bark in our specially designed stainless steel distillation units. The process is very precise and controlled. We produce Cinnamon bark essential oil from true cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) which is naturally grown in Sri Lanka. We select cinnamon from local farmers who are closely monitored. The Cinnamon bark is peeled by hand and readied for distillation.
At Liven Essential we guarantee quality. We bottle what we produce naturally in our distillate.
Cinnamon bark oil is non toxic, non irritant, non allergic.
Naturally Cinnamon Bark Oil is highly concentrated and needs a carrier oil to dilute it before use. (1 drop of CBO in 5- 10 drops of carrier oil (Almond, avocado, and virgin coconut oil etc.)
The health benefits of Lemon Peel Essential Oil has been well established . Lemon is best known for its ability to cleanse toxins from the body and it’s widely used to stimulate lymphatic drainage, rejuvenate energy, purify skin, and fight bacteria and fungi.
Lemon Peel Oil is indeed one of the most “essential” oils to have on hand, as it can used for so many purposes, from a natural teeth whitener, household cleaner and laundry freshener, to a mood booster and nausea reliever. You are covering a lot of ground with this one bottle of essential oils!
We import Lemon Peel oil from India. Supported with ISO certifications, USFDA certification